SB501, s. 5 1Section 5. 48.01 (1) (br) of the statutes is created to read:
[…] 18bruising, great bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22 (14), or death.

Note: 1. Defines "physical injury" in the general definitions section of ch. 48 and
that definition is then incorporated in the definition of "abuse" under s. 48.02 (1), stats.,
as created by this bill.
2. Provides that "physical injury" means "bodily harm", which is defined in s.
939.22 (4), stats., as "physical pain or injury, illness or any impairment of physical
condition", but provides an exception for reasonable discipline by a "person responsible
for the child's welfare", which is defined in s. 939.45 (5) (a) 3., stats., as "includ[ing] the
child's parent or guardian; an employe of a public or private residential home, institution
or agency in which the child resides or is confined or that provides services to the child;
or any other person legally responsible for the child's welfare in a residential setting".
3. Provides that reasonable discipline may involve only such force as a reasonable
person believes is necessary and specifies that reasonable discipline does not include the
use of force which is intended to cause lacerations, fractured bones, burns, internal